Youth Summer Reading Program

Chld WC Race thumb

We’ve got a wealth of programs for children and youth going on at the library this summer.  Sign-ups will be happening every couple of weeks with more programs added to each signup.  Please contact our Youth Department with questions.

The Youth Summer Reading Program Schedule:

Tuesday, June 28, 10:30-11:30 am = Exercises in Art with Lois!Registration Required (Ages 5-10)

Wednesday, June 29, 2:30-3:30 pm = Beginners’ Martial Arts!Registration Required (Ages 5-7)

Wednesday, June 29, 4-7 pm = Weaving Wednesday!Drop-in (All ages)

Thursday, June 30, 10:30-11:30 am = Summer Story Hour with Ms. Lynne!Registration Required (Ages 5 & under)

Tuesday, July 5, 10:30-11:30 am = Exercises in Art with Lois!Registration Required (Ages 5-10)

Wednesday, July 6, 3-6 pm = Weaving Wednesday!Drop-in (All ages)

Thursday, July 7, 10-11 am = Yoga for Older Kids!Registration Required (Ages 6-10)

Friday, July 8, 10:30 am-12:30 pm = Makerspace Party!Registration Required (Ages 6-10)

Monday, July 11, 1-2:30 pm = Nature Hike at Arcadia! Registration Required (All Ages)

Tuesday, July 12, 10:30-11:30 am = Exercises in Art with Lois!Registration Required (Ages 5-10)

Wednesday, July 13, 10-11 am = Exercise Your Mind: Summer Chess Club!Registration Required (Ages 8 & up)

Wednesday, July 13, 1-2 pm = Yoga for Teens!Registration Required (Ages 11 & up)

Wednesday, July 13, 3-6 pm = Weaving Wednesday!Drop-in (All ages)

Thursday, July 14, 10-10:45 am = Yoga for Younger KidsRegistration Required (Ages 3-5)

Friday, July 15, 1-2:30pm = Pick-up Sports: Kickball!Registration Required (Ages 7 & up)

Monday, July 18, 2-3:30 pm = Learn Improv with the EHS Drama Club!Registration Required (Ages 8 & up)

Tuesday, July 19, 11 am-12 pm = ToBe Fit: A Foodplay Production!Registration Required (All Ages)

Wednesday, July 20, 10-11 am = Exercise Your Mind: Summer Chess Club!Registration Required (Ages 8 & up)

Wednesday, July 20, 3-6 pm = Weaving Wednesday!Drop-in (All ages)

Thursday, July 21, 11 am-12 pm = Book Bunnies: Read to a Rabbit!Registration Required (Ages 4-9)

Thursday, July 21, 1-2 pm = Yoga for Older Kids!Registration Required (Ages 6-10)

Saturday, July 23, 9:30am-12:30 pm = Summer Stop n’ Craft!Drop-in (All ages)

Monday, July 25, 2-3:30 pm = Jewelry Making with Lauren!Registration Required (Ages 9 & up)

Tuesday, July 26, 10:30-11:30 am = Exercises in Art with Lois!Registration Required (Ages 5-10)

Wednesday, July 26, 1-1:45 pm = Yoga for Younger KidsRegistration Required (Ages 3-5)

Thursday, July 28, 10:30-11:30 am = Yoga for Teens!Registration Required (Ages 11 & up)

Friday, July 29, 4-5 pm = Beginners’ Martial Arts!Registration Required (Ages 8-12)

Saturday, July 30, 10:30-11:30 am = Summer Story Hour with Jonathan!Registration Required (Ages 5 & under)

Monday, August 1, 9:30-11 am = Nature Hike at Arcadia! Registration Required (All Ages)

Tuesday, August 2, 10:30-11:30 am = Exercises in Art with Lois!Registration Required (Ages 5-10)

Wednesday, August 3, 10-11 am = Exercise Your Mind: Summer Chess Club!Registration Required (Ages 8 & up)

Wednesday, August 3, 5:30-6:30 pm = Emily’s Players Present: HOOP GENIUS!Registration Required (All Ages)

Friday, August 5, 3-4:30 pm = Pick-up Sports: Basketball!Registration Required (Ages 7 & up)

Saturday, August 6, 11:30 am-12:30 pm = Beginners’ Martial Arts!Registration Required (Ages 5-12)